Find a Branch


If you are interested in becoming a member of the Embroiderers' Guild and joining one of our branches, some of the members of our Oxford branch share their thoughts on the benefits of being a member in this video.

Please note you may get an error message when you use the contact form to contact a branch. However your email will send successfully

Go to Branch Listing

Branch: North Wales

Introduction: We have very friendly members from an area covering Cheshire to Anglesey and have regular meetings, courses, exhibitions, nationally renowned speakers, members days. The list goes on. Please come along as a visitor and see if you like us. At present we have 109 members.
Region: North West
Postcode: LL28 4SD (Open Map)
Meets At: Parkway Community Centre off Rhos Road Rhos on Sea LL284SD
Meets On: 4th Monday September to May, evening meetings start at 7.30pm free to members visitors £3.00
Branch Chairman: Linda Beagan
YE Group: Yes
Branch Programme: View/Download EG_2018_Programme.pdf

Contact Form

Your Name
Your Email
Your Message
Enter the Code

Branch Events

Meian Wool: From Farm to Yarn - Evening Meeting (Lectures/Talks):
27-Jan-2020 to 27-Jan-2020

About the Event: Evening Meeting
4th Monday of the Month, September - May
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
7.30 start
Free to Members
£3.00 to visitors and guests
Free Tea and Coffee
Address:
Parkway Community Centre,
Off Rhos Road,
Rhos on Sea
LL284SD
Open in Google Maps

Textured Treasures - Carol McFee (Workshops & Courses):
15-Feb-2020 to 16-Feb-2020

About the Event: Carol McFee is one of our long standing experienced Member and has been delivering courses for many years.
Brief Description of the Course:-
Members will be covering lots of textured backgrounds using different products (moulding pastes, inks paints and gilding wax) onto fabrics, such as calico, lutradur, pelmet Vilene, scrim, tissue and foils, to build up a book of samples and a small vessel.
links:-
Textile Tales - textiletales.blogspot.com
Facebook Page - Carol McFee Textiles
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
All day courses: 9.45am to 4.00 pm
Please arrive 15 minutes early to set up for a prompt start at 9.45am
Bring a packed lunch.
Address:
St David's
Glan y Mor Road,
Penrhyn Bay
LL303NL
Open in Google Maps

Members Day (EG Branch Event):
20-Feb-2020 to 20-Feb-2020

About the Event: Members Day
Come and join in our friendly informal workshops, participate in a taster session or just bring along your own pieces to work along with like minded friends. Bring a packed lunch.
50p gets you unlimited tea or coffee
£3.00 for guests or visitors
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
10.00am to 3.00pm
Address:
Parkway Community Centre
Off Rhos Road
Rhos on Sea
LL284SD
Open in Google Maps

Helen Melvin - My Felted Journey with Botanical Colours (Lectures/Talks):
24-Feb-2020 to 24-Feb-2020

About the Event: Evening Meeting
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
4th Monday of the month, September - May
7.30pm start
Free to Members
£3.00 for visitors and guests
Free tea or coffee
Address:
Parkway Community Centre
Off Rhos Road
Rhos on Sea
LL284SD
Open in Google Maps

Hilary Naghashi - Fabulous Fibre Fusion (Workshops & Courses):
14-Mar-2020 to 14-Mar-2020

Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
All day courses: 9.45am to 4.00 pm
Please arrive 15 minutes early to set up for a prompt start at 9.45am
Bring a packed lunch.
Address:
Kinmel Bay Community Centre
Kinmel Bay
LL185BT
Open in Google Maps

Members Day (EG Branch Event):
19-Mar-2020 to 19-Mar-2020

About the Event: Members Day

Come and Join in our friendly informal workshops or participate in a 'taster session' or just bring along your own pieces to work on. Don't forget to bring along your packed lunch.
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
3rd Thursday in the month 10.00 am to 3.00 pm

free to members
50p for unlimited tea and coffee
Address:
Parkway Community Centre
Off Rhos Road
Rhos on Sea
LL284SD
Open in Google Maps

Anita Kumar - There's more to Indian Embroidery than 'Kantha'. (Lectures/Talks):
23-Mar-2020 to 23-Mar-2020

About the Event: Evening Meeting
4th Monday of the Month, September - May

Anita Kumar is one of our members.
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
7.30 start
Free to Members
£3.00 to visitors and guests
Free Tea and Coffee
Address:
Parkway Community Centre
Off Rhos Road
Rhos on Sea
LL284SD
Open in Google Maps

Plas Tan y Bwlch Residential Weekend (Workshops & Courses):
03-Apr-2020 to 05-Apr-2020

About the Event: Plas Tan y Bwlch Residential Weekend
Tutors:
Joanne Frankel - Design 2 Stitch
Jenny Pepper - Spiky Vessels
Amanda Clayton - A little Book of Leaves
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
4.00 pm arrival on April 3rd 2020 for 5.00 briefing prior to start

3.00 pm Exhibition of Work done on April 5th prior to departure at 4.00 pm
Address:
Plas Tan y Bwlch
Maentwrog
Gwynedd
LL413YU
Open in Google Maps
Open Website

Guild National AGM (Lectures/Talks):
25-Apr-2020 to 25-Apr-2020

About the Event: Guild National AGM
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
See Website
Address:
Priory Rooms
Quaker Meeting House
BIRMINGHAM
B4 6AF
Open in Google Maps

North West Regional Day - Merseyside (Lectures/Talks):
25-Apr-2020 to 25-Apr-2020

About the Event: North West Regional Day - Hosted by Merseyside EG

Michele Carragher, afternoon speaker, is well known for her work as 'Game of Thrones' Costume Embroiderer. As well as this she has embroidered costumes for 'Elizabeth I' TV series and 'Peaky Blinders'.
Linda Miller, morning speaker, is an expert in free machine embroidery and is author of 'Creative Machine Embroidery'.
AlsoTraders: Aurifil
Rose Bowl and YE competitions and an exhibition of members' work.
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:
to be confirmed
Address:
LACE Conference Centre
Sefton Park
Liverpool
L17 1AA
Open in Google Maps

Hilary Naghashi - Persian Delights
27-Apr-2020 to 27-Apr-2020

About the Event: Evening Meeting
4th Monday of the Month, September - May
Opening Times/Charges/Phone:

7.30pm start
Free to Members
£3.00 for visitors or guests
Free tea or coffee
Address:
Parkway Community Centre, Rhos on Sea
Off Rhos Road
LL284SD
Open in Google Maps


Click a branch below to show details of that branch or view a List of Branches by Region

AAberdeen
Airdrie & District
Airedale
Alnwick
Altrincham
Andover
Arundel and District
Ashbourne
Avalon
Aylesbury Vale
BBasingstoke
Bedford
Biggar & District
Birmingham
Blackheath
Blackmore Vale
Bolton
Boston
Bournemouth
Bridge of Weir
Brighton
Bristol
Bromley
CCambridgeshire Embroiderers Guild
Chelford & North Cheshire
Chelmsford
Cheshire Borders & Chester
Chesterfield
Chichester
City of York
Colne & Colchester
Connected Threads, South Cheshire
Cornwall
Cotswold
Croydon
Cumberland
DDarlington
Daventry, Rugby & District
Derbyshire
Distance Learning
Distance Learning
Dorking
Dumfries & District
Dundee
Durham City
EEast Grinstead
East Kent
East Surrey
Edinburgh
Enfield & District
Eskdale & Liddesdale
Exeter & District
FFarnborough
Fife
Frome & District
GGalloway
Glasgow & District
Glossop & District
Grantham (Layers of Stitch)
Grassington & District
HHalifax
Hallam
Hamilton & District
Harrogate
Harrow & Hillingdon
Hartlepool
Harwich
Hertfordshire
Hexham
Horsham
Huddersfield
Hull & East Riding
IIsle of Man
Isleworth & District
J
KKendal
Keswick
Kettering CLOSED
Kingston and District
Kirkintilloch
LLancaster
Largs
Leamington & District
Leicestershire Crafty Stitchers
Lichfield - Textile and Stitch Group
Lincoln Bailgate Evening
Lincolnshire
Linlithgow & District
Lytham St Annes
MMacclesfield
Maidstone
Malmesbury
Manchester
Marches
Market Harborough
Marlborough
Merseyside
Milton Keynes
Montrose
NNewbury
Newcastle upon Tyne
Nidderdale
North Kent
North Lonsdale
North Wales
Northamptonshire
Norwich - The 76 Textile Group
Nottinghamshire Embroiderers & Creative Textile Artists
OOswestry and District - Stitch Plus
Oxford
PParbold
Pendle
Penistone
Perth
Peterborough
Plymouth
Ponteland
Portsmouth & District
Preston
RRandom Stitchers of Cleveland (Guisborough)
Reading
Renfrewshire
Richmond & Leyburn
Rochdale
Romford
Ross-on-Wye
Ross-on-Wye
Ross-on-Wye
Rutland & Stamford
Ryedale
SSalisbury
Scunthorpe
Selby and District
Sevenoaks
Sheffield & District
Sheppey
Skipton
Solent
Solihull
South & East Essex
South Devon
South Somerset
Staffordshire
Stirling & District
Stow on the Wold & Countryside
Strathendrick
Suffolk East
Suffolk West
Sunderland
Sussex Stitchers
TTeme Valley
Tunbridge Wells
UUttoxeter
WWarrington
Waveney
West Bridgford
West Norfolk (formerly Kings Lynn)
Whitley Bay
Winchester
Windsor & Maidenhead
Wirral
Woking
Woking Evening
Wokingham
Wolverhampton
Worcester
Worthing
Worthing Saturday
Wrekin
YYorkshire at Leeds
 
Footer Break Line